Spring 2017 Highlights

West Seneca East

Baseball - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

Lacrosse (Boys)-  New Team record – most wins in a season (14); Class C Sportsmanship Award
   Tyler Arndt1st Team All-League All-Star
   Ian Dolac
2nd Team All-League All-Star
   Shawn Dolac
1st Team All-League All-Star
   Don Flynn
2nd Team All-League All-Star
   Noah Hoot - 2nd Team All-League All-Star
   Brandon Moore - 2nd Team All-League All-Star
   Christian Rodriguez
1st Team All-League All-Star
   Drew Werner
1st Team All league All-Star; 2nd Team All-Section All-Star; new school record (most assists/season)

Lacrosse (Girls) NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Madeline Austin
2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Madison Brzezicki
– 2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Laura Skrzypczyk
All-American All Star; Academic All American; 1st Team All ECIC All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Aaryonah Vaughn
2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Grace Vogel
Academic All American; 1st Team All ECIC All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Amanda Weiner
1st Team All ECIC All-Star

Softball (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Anilese Kelly
All-State All-Star 2nd Team Pitcher; ALL WNY All-Star 1st Team
   Hailey Maddex -
All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner

Track (Boys) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Dominick Farszmil
NYS Championships Qualifier
   Jacob Maurino -
NYS Championships Qualifier

Track (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Brianne Sorrentino / Genevieve Arnold new school record (Triple Jump Relay)   


West Seneca West

Baseball - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

Lacrosse (Boys) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Jesse Broad1st Team All ECIC All-Star
   Colin Deubell
2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Austin Mascio
– 1st Team All ECIC All-Star
   Evan Sherk2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Brandon Tait
– 1st Team All ECIC All-Star  
   Luke Wilhelm – 2nd Team All ECIC All-Star

Lacrosse (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Payton Bernardoni2nd Team ECIC All-Star
   Paige Cocina
1st Team ECIC All-Star; 2nd Team All WNY All-Star
   Samantha Keane
2nd Team ECIC All-Star
   Claire Purdy
1st Team ECIC All-Star
   Rae Tiberio
– 1st Team ECIC All-Star           
   Katie Todaro – 2nd Team ECIC All-Star
   Mollie Vona – 2nd Team ECIC All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner

Softball (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Abby Hoestermann – 1st Team All-Star
   Rachel Makowski – 1st Team All-Star
   Kristen Miloshevski2nd Team All-Star       
   Bekah Quinlivan 
- 2nd Team All-Star

Track (Boys) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Peter BorzillieriSchool Record (200 M); leading scorer
   Ryan Lohr
All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner; Skip Vonsik Award         
   Dan Sudyn
– Div I Champion Triple Jump and Long Jump