Fall 2016 Highlights

  • District

    Golf   
       Jon Clancy – Sectional Qualifier; ECIC Qualifier
       Andy Gulczynski – ECIC Qualifier
       Mark Vogel – ECIC Qualifier


    West Seneca East
    NYS Scholar Athlete TeamsBoys Cross Country; Girls Cross Country; Field Hockey; Football;  Boys Soccer; Girls Soccer; Girls Swim; Girls Tennis; Boys Volleyball; Girls Volleyball

    Cheerleading  
       ECIC Div II Small School Champions

    Cross Country 
       Joshua Glaub –All-WNY All-Star 2nd Team; ECIC All-Star 1st Team; placed 11th at NYS Championships
       Ray Sambrotto
    –All-WNY All Star 1st Team; ECIC All-Star 1st Team; placed 8th at NYS Championships; New School Record; Sophomore Runner of the Year

       Tanner Zubler –ECIC All-Star 1st Team

    Field Hockey  
       Nicole Harris – ECIC Div II All-Star 2nd Team
       Anilese Kelly – ECIC Div II All-Star 1st Team

       Maddy McCartan – ECIC Div II All-Star 2nd Team

    Football   
      Jared Maurino – All-WNY All-Star Honorable Mention
      Joseph Ramunno – All-WNY All-Star 1st Team



    Boys Soccer   
      Anthony Roncone – All WNY Team; ECIC All-League All-Star 1st Team
      Matt Walkden – ECIC All-League All-Star 3rd Team

    Girls Soccer  
      Laura Skrzypczyk – ECIC All Star – 1st Team
      Karlie Mann – ECIC All Star – 1st Team; New School Records (goals/season; points/season)

    Girls Tennis    
       Sarah Tracy – 1st ECIC Singles Tournament win       


    West Seneca West
    NYS Scholar Athlete Teams:  Boys Cross Country; Girls Cross Country; Field Hockey; Football;  Boys Soccer; Girls Soccer; Girls Swim; Girls Tennis; Boys Volleyball; Girls Volleyball

    Cheerleading  
       ECIC Div. I Small School Champions

    Cross Country  
       Girls – ECIC Div. I Champions
       Tyler Bishop – ECIC Div. I All-Star 2nd Team; Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Joseph Brown - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Spencer Roberts – ECIC Div. I All-Star 2nd Team; Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week  
       Jordan Hauser – ECIC Div. I All-Star 2nd Team
       Emma Larkman – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team; NYS Championship Qualifier; Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Sarah Mruk – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team; Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Anna Rybczynski – All-WNY All Star Honorable Mention; ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team; NYS Championship Qualifier;  Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Allison Stainsby – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team; Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week

    Field Hockey   
       Katie Ziemba – All WNY All-Star Honorable Mention; ECIC All Star 1st Team 

    Football -  Class A South Sportsmanship Award
       Jesse Broad – All-Division Offense All-Star 2nd Team
       Vincent Draper – All-Division Defense All-Star 2nd Team
       Kobe Matesic – All-Division Defense All-Star 1st Team
       Shaun Moore – All-Division Defense All-Star 2nd Team

    Boys Soccer   
       Adam Amitrano - ECIC Div I All-Star Honorable Mention
       Joseph Aures – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team
       Mike Borton - ECIC Div I All-Star Honorable Mention
       Kyle Farr - ECIC Div I All-Star Honorable Mention
       David Mack – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team; New School Record (assists/game)
       Andrew Raithel – ECIC Div I All-Star Honorable Mention
       Nate Roberts – ECIC Div I All-Star 1st Team
       Ben Sokolowski – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team

    Girls Soccer  
       Paige Cocina – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team
       Ashley Dibble – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team
       Sarah Ramsey – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team

    Boys Volleyball         
       Ian Barker – ALL WNY All-Star 2nd Team
       Jacob Siwy – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team

    Girls Volleyball         
       Sarah Fritschi – ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team
       Rebekah Patrick - All ECIC All-Star 2nd Team
       Kaitlyn Todaro -  ECIC Div I All-Star 2nd Team