Spring 2016 Highlights

District

Tennis (Boys) 
   Bradley Castellan – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Michael Janak All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Jason Najm – ECIC #7 Singles Player; All WNY Scholar Athlete HM


West Seneca East
NYS Scholar Athlete Teams:   Girls Lacrosse, Softball, Boys Track, Girls Track

Baseball
   Vinnie Cenamme - ECIC Div II All-Star HM
   Justin Gospodarski - 2nd Team ECIC Div II All-Star
   Josh Katahuk - ECIC Div II All-Star HM
   Matt Klos - 1st Team ECIC Div II All-Star
   Austin Mackowiak - 2nd Team ECIC Div II All-Star; ECIC Div II Sportsmanship Award
   Dan Picciano - 2nd Team ECIC Div II All-Star
   Edward Radka – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Josh Sheehan - 1st Team ECIC Div II All-Star 

Lacrosse (Boys)
   Tyler Arndt – 2nd Team All Class B All-Star
   Jason Barblock – 1st Team All Class B All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   John Dolac – 1st Team All Class B All-Star; 1st Team All Section VI All-Star, US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award; New School Record (ground balls/season)
   Gaige Hoot – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Ryan Kryzkanski – 1st Team All Class B All-Star
   Jalexis Santiago – 2nd Team All Class B All-Star
   Drew Werner – 2nd Team All Class B All-Star

Lacrosse (Girls)
   Maddy Austin – 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star
   Madison Brzezicki – 2nd Team ECIC All-Star
   Carly Cronin – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Sam Jacobs – 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star; New School Record (save % career); All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Lexi Orzech – 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star
   Laura Skrzypczyk – 1st Team All-WNY All-Star; 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star; New School Record (goals/season)
   Aaryonah Vaughn – 2nd Team ECIC All-Star
   Grace Vogel - 2nd Team All-WNY All-Star; 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star; New School Record (goals/game)
   Hailey Whitney – 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete HM Team - Tied Team School Record (fewest goals allowed/game) 

Softball (Girls)  Section VI Class A Champions; ECIC Division II Co-Champions; Class A1 Champions; West Seneca Bee Team of the Year
   Elyse Fuerst – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Rachel Funk - All Bee 1st Team; 1st Team All ECIC Div II All-Star; 1st Team All-ECIC Div I-11 All-Star; All WNY Honorable Mention
   Madisyn Jaszcz – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM; All Bee 1st Team; 1st Team All ECIC Div II All-Star; 1st Team All-ECIC Div I-11 All-Star
   Anilese Kelly - All Bee 1st Team; All Bee Player of the Year; 1st Team All ECIC Div II All-Star; ECIC Div II Pitcher of the Year; ECIC Div II Player of the Year; 1st Team All-ECIC Div I-11 All-Star; 1st Team All WNY All-Star; 2nd Team All-NYS All-Star Pitcher
   Nicole Kumro - 2nd Team All ECIC Div II All-Star
   Miranda Manquen – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM; 2nd Team All ECIC Div II All-Star
   Brittany Nowatzki – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM; 1st Team All ECIC Div II All-Star

Track (Boys)
   Owen Cooperdock – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM Ken Dorn – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Dominic Farszmil – ECIC Champion HJ; placed 12th @ NYS Championships; New School Record (high jump)
   Nathan Smith – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Ryan Willett – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Distance Medley Relay (Tanner Zubler, Alex Sarick; Griffin Murray, Josh Glaub) – New School Record
   Triple Jump Relay (Alex Sarick, Dominic Farszimil) – New School Record
   Steeple Chase Relay (Matt Wallace, Nate Smith) – New School Record

Track (Girls)
   Elizabeth Calderon – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM 
   Monica Lewicki – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Stephanie Lisiecki – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM Azure Pitts – placed 4th at Sectionals (Long Jump); 87 pts in Dual meets; Quadruple winner in 2 meets
   Triple Jump Relay (Azure Pitts, Kara Sztaba) – New School Record


West Seneca West
NYS Scholar Athlete Teams:   Baseball, Boys Lacrosse, Girls Lacrosse, Softball, Boys Track, Girls Track

Baseball
   Dawson Broad – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner; 2nd Team All-WNY All-Star; 1st Team All-ECIC All-Star
   Peyton Gattie - All ECIC Honorable Mention
   Ryan Jakubik – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Adam Lampman – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Benjamin Makosy – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Connor Reinlander - 2nd Team All-ECIC All-Star

Lacrosse (Boys)
   Jesse Broad – All Class B Honorable Mention
   Rusty D’Hilly – 2nd Team All Class B All-Star
   Aaron Harm – All Class B Honorable Mention
   Austin Mascio – 2nd Team All Class B All-Star
   Ryan Sherk – 1st Team All Class B All-Star
   Brendan Tait – 1st Team All Class B All-Star

Lacrosse (Girls)
   Claire Purdy – 2nd Team All ECIC All-Star
   Sarah Stechenfinger – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Casey Villagomez – 1st Team All ECIC All-Star; New School Records (career total; draw wins/season; pts/season); All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Molly Vona – 2nd Team All ECIC All-Star  

Softball (Girls)  
   Morgan Altman – 1st Team All ECIC All-Star; 1st Team Division I All-Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Alyssa Dudzic – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Abby Hoestermann – 1st Team Division I All-Star
   Mikayla Miloshevski – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Shannon Putnam – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Rebekah Quinlivan – 1st Team Division I All-Star
   Maria Tasca – Division I Sportsmanship Award

Track (Boys) 
   Peter Borzillieri – Leading Scorer; Placed 8th at NYS Championships
   David Conrad – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Patrick Harrington – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM 
   Carson Tenhagen – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM     

Track (Girls)    
   Bailey Kessler – Leadership Award Winner
   Shania Livecchi – All WNY Scholar Athlete HM
   Tiffany Major – MVP - field 66 pts
   Anna Rybczynski – New School Records (800M, 1500M); placed 27th at NYS Championship; MVP – 92¼  pts