Winter 2015-16 Highlights

District
NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition: Girls Bowling, Boys Swim

Girls Ice Hockey
   Jordan Weisenburg - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention

Girls Bowling 
   Morgan Altman – All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   McKenzie Brown – New School Record (West) - High Game

   New School Record – High A & B Team Total         
 

Boys Swim 
   Robert Breidenstein – Top 12 for 100 Backstroke; top 10 academic; ALL WNY Scholar Athlete Winner
   Bradley Castellan - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention



West Seneca East

NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition:  Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Cheerleading, Boys Ice Hockey, Boys Indoor Track, Girls Indoor Track

Boys Basketball   
   Jared Kania - ECIC Div. II All Star Honorable Mention 
   Dan Picciano - ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All Star
   Edward Radka - ECIC Div. II 1st Team All Star; All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention   
  
Girls Basketball  
   Amanda Weiner – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All Star; leading scorer (195 pts) New School Record (Team) –Most Points in a Qtr (23- tied twice); Best Free Throw % in Season (52.2%); Best Free Throw % in Game (< 10 attempts) (100%); Best Free Throw % in Game (>10 attempts)

Boys Bowling     
    Tyler Shepard – School Record – High Game (tied) - 300

Varsity Cheerleading (Division II - Large School) -  Section VI Champions; placed 6th @ NYS Championships
   Erin Gatta - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Winner
   Allison Holdsworth - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Winner

Boys Ice Hockey  
   Danny Flynn – 25 pts (tied 5th in league); 16 goals (tied 2nd in league)
   Eric Korczynski - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Jagger Maving – 1.85 GAA (1st in league among goalies with more than 6 starts); 3 shut outs (1st in league)
   Aaron Nowak - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention          

Indoor Track                   
   Josh Glaub – placed 5th @ Sectionals (2 mile)
   Monica Lewicki - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Stephanie Lisiecki - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Ray Sambrotto – placed 6th at Sectionals
   Ryan Willett - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention

Wrestling
   Matt Walkden – placed 3rd @ Sectionals
   Justin Kimble – placed 4th @ Sectionals

   Josh Katashuk
– placed 4th @ Sectionals


West Seneca West

NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition: Girls Basketball, Boys Bowling, Cheerleading, Boys Ice Hockey, Boys Indoor Track, Girls Indoor Track, Wrestling

Boys Basketball
   Ryan Jakubik - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   William Schermerhorn - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Will Cordero – ECIC Div. I All Star Honorable Mention
   Tristan Sullivan - ECIC Div. I All Star Honorable Mention

Girls Basketball 
   Mikayla Miloshevski - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Casey Villagomez - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention

Boys Bowling  
   Andrew Burckhalter – All ECIC All-Star; High Series at ECIC Roll-Offs; ECIC Large School South High Average; NYS All Star Team; Competed at NYS Championships.      

Varsity Cheerleading (Division I - Large School)  -  ECIC Champions; Section VI Champions; placed 4th at NYS Championships
   Madeline MacDonald – ALL WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Shauna Stanley - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention

Boys Ice Hockey   -  Division 3 Champions
   Dan Browne – 2nd Team all-Division Goalie
   Zak Klinko – 1st Team All-Division Forward; New School Records (Points/career, Goals/career)
   Sean McCarthy – 1st Team All-Division Defense
   Jack Myers - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention

Indoor Track - Boys and Girls Teams 
   Peter Borzillieri – New School Record Holder (55 meter)
   David Conrad – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner     
   Patrick Harrington - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Shania Livecchi - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Emily Marchitte – New School Record (Triple Jump); placed 6th @ NYS Championships (triple jump)
   Ann Rybczynski – New School Record (600 meter; 1500 meter); placed 6th @ NYS Championships (1500 m)
   Carson Tenhagen - All WNY Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention
   Parker Welling – competed at NYS Championships (Triple Jump)    
   4 x 55m Hurdle Relay - New School Record (Emma Harris, Kayla Murray, Alexis Ramirez, Nicole Torres)

Wrestling       
   Adam Lampman – All WNY Scholar Athlete Winner; All ECIC All – Star; Class AA Runner Up
   Luciano Orsene – Class AA Runner Up; placed 3rd at Sectional Meet
   Tim Skea – All ECIC All-Star