Winter 2014-15 Highlights

West Seneca East
NYS Scholar Athlete TeamsGirls Basketball, Boys Ice Hockey, Boys Indoor Track, Girls Indoor Track

Boys Basketball
   Nick Parucki – All State All-Star Honorable Mention; All WNY All-Star Honorable Mention; All-ECIC All-Star 1st Team; ECIC Div. II  All-Star 1st Team; Player of the Year; All SUN 1st Team All Star; All Bee All-Star 2nd Team; New School Records  
   Matt Kumro – ECIC Div. II All-Star Honorable Mention; All SUN All-Star Honorable Mention; New School Records
   Ed Radka – ECIC Div. II All-Star Honorable Mention; All SUN All-Star 2nd Team; New School Record

Varsity Cheerleading (Division II Large School)
   ECIC Champions; School Section 6 Champions; NYSPHSAA Regional State Champions; Cheer for the Cure 1st place

Boys Ice Hockey
   Brandon Day – All-Bee 2nd Team
   Brian Wasilewski – All-Bee Team Honorable Mention


West Seneca West
NYS Scholar Athlete TeamsGirls Ice Hockey, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Girls Bowling, Boys Ice Hockey, Girls Indoor Track, Boys Indoor Track, Wrestling

Boys Basketball
   Frank Borzillieri – ECIC Div. I ECIC All-Star 2nd Team         

Girls Basketball
   Lindsay Green – ECIC Div. I ECIC All-Star 2nd Team         

Boys Bowling
   Andrew Burkhalter –  NYS Championships qualifier; Section VI All-Star      

Girls Bowling
   Alyssa Jensen – New School Records
   Katie Ziemba, Caitlyn Nowak, Jordan Fanara, Alyssa Jensen - Team A –New School Record

Varsity Cheerleading (Division I Large School)
   ECIC Champions; Cheer for the Cure 1st place and Grand Champions

Boys Ice Hockey
   Quinn Eagen – All-Star Honorable Mention Defense
   Zak Klinko – All-Star Honorable Mention; New School Records
   Adam Tobias – 2nd Team All-Star; New School Records; All Bee 1st Team   

Indoor Track
   Jacob Bartz - New School Record
   Robert Frazer – NYS Championship Qualifier; New School Record
   Emily Marchitte - NYS Championship Qualifier
   Alise Murray – NYS Championship Qualifier; New School Record
   Anna Rybczynski - NYS Championship Qualifier
   Peter Borzillieri, Parker Welling; John Gorman; Robert Frazer - 4x400 Relay Team – New School Record

Wrestling
   Mike Wisniewski – New School Record