Fall 2012 Highlights

West Seneca East
NYS Scholar Athlete Teams: Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Golf, Girls Soccer, Girls Swim, Girls Tennis, Boys Volleyball, Girls Volleyball

Cross Country
Rebecca Schmitt – New School Record (Course Record 3.1 mi) 

Field Hockey
   Alyse Brown – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star
   Bianca Dolac – ECIC Div. II 1st Team All-Star
   Sydney Glynn – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star 
   Katy Prosvirnina – ECIC Div. II 1st Team All-Star

Football  * Section VI Class A South Champions *
   Coach Jim Maurino - Class A South Coach of the Year
   Scott Ackerman – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Offense (WR)
   Sam Crabtree – Class A South 2nd Team All-Star
   Nick Foraci - Class A South All-Star Honorable Mention
   Ryan Johnson – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Defense (LB)
   Ben Kupka - Class A South All-Star Honorable Mention
   Devin Lindner – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Defense (DE)

   Anthony Metty - Class A South All-Star Honorable Mention
   Zach Osmanski – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Defense (DL)

   Brandon Reilly - Class A South 2nd Team All-Star
   Nate Sedlacek - Class A South 2nd Team All-Star
   Justin Simoncelli - Class A South All-Star Honorable Mention 
   Anthony Skretny – Class A South 2nd Team All-Star

   Andy Smigiera – Class A South Player of the Year
   Austin Spindler – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Offense (WR)
   Marco Stampone - Class A South 2nd Team All-Star
   Andy Theal – Class A South 1st Team All-Star Offense (OL)
   Mike Waterman - Class A South 2nd Team All-Star

Boys Soccer
   Scott Barrett – ECIC Div II 2nd Team All-Star
   Kyle Bork – ECIC Div. II All-Star Honorable Mention               
   Garrett Rehner – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star
   Mike Skyrpczyk – All WNY All-Star Honorable Mention; ECIC Div. II 1st Team All-Star

Girls Soccer 
   Emily Barrett – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star
   Casey Ruberto – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star 

Girls Swim
   Madi Jaszcz – New School Record Holder (100 Butterfly)
   Jenna Slowik, Leighann Graham, Madi Jaszcz, Megan Partacz - 200 Medley - New School Record: (2:00.03)

Girls Volleyball
   Rebecca D’Hilly – All ECIC 2nd Team All-Star
   Amanda Rusczyk – ECIC Div. II 1st Team All-Star
   Sara Wasilewski – ECIC Div. II 2nd Team All-Star


West Seneca West
NYS Scholar Athlete Teams: Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Swim, Girls Tennis, Boys Volleyball, Girls Volleyball

Field Hockey
   Morgan Hooley – All-WNY 2nd Team All-Star; ECIC Div. I 1st Team All-Star; School Record Holder
   Erin Johnson – ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star
   Sarah Needham - ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star 

Football
   Louis DiChristopher – Class AA South 2nd Team All-Star
   Dakota Farr – Class AA South 2nd Team All-Star

   Devan Leo – Class AA South 2nd Team All-Star
   Zach Marshall – Class AA South 1st Team All-Star Defense (DE)
   Tyler Perna – Class AA South 1st Team All-Star Offense (K)
   Devin Reynolds – Class AA South All-Star Honorable Mention
   Chris Walker – Class AA South All-Star Honorable Mention
   Peter Walsh – Class AA South 2nd Team All-Star

   Rory Weiler – Class AA South All-Star Honorable Mention 
   Matt Wheelock – Class AA South 1st Team All-Star Defense (DL)
   Adam Zawadzki – Class AA South 2nd Team All-Star

Golf
   Mitch Feneziani – Sectional Qualifier 
   Jon Needham – Sectional Qualifier

Boys Soccer
   Matt Barth – ECIC Div. I 1st Team All-Star
   Andy Bartz – ECIC Div. I All-Star Honorable Mention 
   Ben Blandin – Tied School Record 
   Kyle Lelito – ECIC Div. I All-Star Honorable Mention
   Dylan Nowak - ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star

   Randy Pawlik – ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star

Girls Soccer
   Lauren Fibich – ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star
   Sarina Milioto – ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star 
   Nicolette Nigro – ECIC Div. I 1st Team All-Star

Girls Swim
   Jessica Inglut – New School Record (Diving) 

Boys Volleyball
   Shaun O’Brien – Leading Scorer

Girls Volleyball
   Rachel Poirer – ECIC Div. I 2nd Team All-Star