Spring 2018 Highlights

District
Tennis (Boys) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Brian BorkPlaced 7th at ECIC Singles


West Seneca East

Baseball - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
    Team - 6 HR in one game
    Vinny
Cenname- All-WNY Honorable Mention; All-League 1st Team; 8 RBI in one Game
    Dylan Deneka - All-League 2nd Team
    Tyler Giczkowski - All-League Honorable Mention
    Cole Lewis - All-League Honorable Mention 
    Austin Meidenbauer - All-League Honorable Mention
    Josh Sheehan - All-League 2nd Team
    Adam Stradtman - All-League 1st Team
    Jackson Strong - All-League Honorable Mention
    Adam Wojciechowski - All-League 2nd Team
    Camden Wypior - All-League 2nd Team

Lacrosse (Boys)-  Class C Regional Champions, Class C Section VI Champions
   Coach Maisano - Class C Coach of the Year
   Shawn Dolac - All League 1st Team, All Section VI 1st Team  
    Damond Flynn - All League 2nd Team
   Dan Flynn – All-League 1st Team, All Section VI 2nd Team
   Brandon Moore - All League 2nd Team    
   Drew Werner - All League 1st Team, All Section VI Honorable Mention, New School Records
   Will Whitney - All League 2nd Team

Lacrosse (Girls) NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
    Team - 1st Shutout in school history - 5/4/18 vs. Lew Port (13-0)
   Amanda Weiner – 
All WNY 2nd Team, ALL ECIC 1st Team
   Janelle Brucz - All ECIC 2nd Team   
   Madison Brzezicki - All ECIC 1st Team
   Karlie Mann - All ECIC 2nd Team

Softball (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
  
Camryn Bianchi -
All ECIC Div II 2nd Team
   Anilese Kelly
All ECIC Large School Pitcher of the Year, All ECIC Div II 1st Team
   Samantha Kmiotek - All ECIC Div II 2nd Team
   Nicole Kumro - All ECIC Div II 1st Team
   Julia Slowik - All ECIC Div II 2nd Team

Track (Boys)  
  
Joshua Glaub -
NYS Championships Qualifier
  Jacob Maurino
NYS Championships Qualifier
  


Track (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
  


West Seneca West

Baseball - Sectional Finalist
  Evan Benkleman - All ECIC Div I Honorable Mention
  Patrick Cardenuto - All WNY Honorable Mention, All ECIC Div I 1st Team
  Chase Chodkonski - All ECC Div I 2nd Team
  Anthony DeJoseph - All ECIC Div I 2nd Team
  Connor Reinlander - All ECIC Div I 2nd Team
  Connor Schermerhorn - All ECIC Div I Honorable Mention

Lacrosse (Boys) - 
   Jeb Braunscheidel - All League 2nd Team
   Jesse Broad – 
All League 1st Team, new school records
   Dan Cantafio - All League 2nd Team
   Brad Claycomb
- All League Honorable Mention
   Jake Cooper
- All League Honorable Mention
   Colin Deubell
- All League 2nd Team
   Michael Flury - All League 1st Team, new school records 
   Kyle Haettich - All League 2nd Team
   Steve Lucas
- All League 1st Team, new school records
   George Newcomb - All League Honorable Mention
   Evan Sherk - All League Honorable Mention
   Luke Wilhelm - All League 1st Team
 
Lacrosse (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Payton Bernardoni – All WNY Honorable Mention, All ECIC 1st Team, new school records
   Miranda Held - All ECIC 2nd Team
   Kaitlyn Morris - All WNY 2nd Team, All ECIC 1st Team
   Chloe Solomon - All ECIC 2nd Team
  
Softball (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Val Donocik - All ECIC Div I 2nd Team
   Rachel Makowski
 – All ECIC Div I 1st Team
   Kristen Miloshevski - All ECIC Div I 1st Team
   Amanda Putnam - All ECIC Div I 2nd Team

Track (Boys) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Peter BorzillieriBooster Athlete of the Year Scholarship; NYS Championship Qualifier (200M, Long Jump); Section VI Champion (Long Jump)
   Joseph Brown - Purcell Scholarship Winner
   Joseph Castoire - NYS Championship Qualifier; Section VI Champion (Discus), New School Records

Track (Girls) - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
   Breanna Lambert - Purcell Scholarship Winner
   Anna Rybczynski -
Placed 5th at Federation Meet (400 hurdle); place 2nd NYS Championship (400m hurdle) new school record