Fall 2017 Highlights

  • District

    Golf -  NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
       Cameron Czwaykus – ECIC tournament qualifier
       Andrew Gulcynski - ECIC tournament qualifier
       Mark Vogel - ECIC tournament qualifier


    West Seneca East
    Cheerleading - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

    Cross Country Boys and Girls Teams - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
       Boys Team - ECIC Div II Sportsmanship Award
       Joshua Glaub – Div II Champion; NYS Championships Qualifier

    Field Hockey - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

    Football  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
      
    Jareld Bailey – Class A Honorable Mention

       Shaun Dolac (LB) – Class A 1st Team Defense
       Nick Hamme (OL) – Class A 1st Team Offense
       Phil Leach (OL) – Class A 1st Team Offense
       Jared Maurino – Class A Honorable Mention
       Jacob Maurino – Class A Defensive Player of the Year
       Ray Moore – Class A 2nd Team Defense
       Jesse Pfeiffer – Class A Honorable Mention
       Sal Sperrazza – Class A 2nd Team Offense
       Nate Walker – Class A Honorable Mention
       Andrew Woltz – Class A 2nd Team Defense

    Boys Soccer - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

        Alex Sarick – ECIC All-Star 3rd Team
        Matt Sztaba – ECIC All-Star 3rd Team

    Girls Soccer  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

       Kelsey Kaufman – ECIC All-Star 2nd Team
       Karlie Mann – New School Record (fastest goal against)
       Brianna Sorrentino – ECIC All-Star 1st Team
       Amanda Weiner – ECIC All-Star 2nd Team; New School Records (Shut outs/career; Save % Career)

    Girls Swim  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

       Julia Yunke – Class Championships – 2nd 100 Fly; 3rd 200 IM
       Lindsey Weissman – ECIC Champion

    Girls Tennis  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

       Madison Foltarz – 9-3 singles record
       Sarah Tracy – 7-6 singles record

    Boys Volleyball  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

       Greg Radka – New School Record (blocks in a match)
       Jackson Strong – tied School Record (aces in a match)

    Girls Volleyball  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition



    West Seneca West

    Cheerleading - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

    Cross Country - Boys & Girls Teams - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
       Girls Team – Sectional Div. I Champions; Girls - undefeated season
       Tyler Bishop - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week; West Sr Athlete of the Month (October)
       Emma Larkman - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week; ECIC Div I 1st Team
       Madison Mariani - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week
       Sarah Mruk - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week; ECIC Div I 1st Team; West Sr Athlete of the Month (October)
       Christian Ruiz – West Sr Athlete of the Month (Sept)
       Anna Rybczynski – Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week; ECIC Div I 1st Team
       Allison Stainsby - Buffalo News/Checkers Runner of the Week; ECIC Div I 1st Team
       Madison Vanderlip – West Sr Athlete of the Month (Sept)
       Chloe Wegelin – ECIC Div I 2nd Team

    Field Hockey - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

    Football  - NYS Class A Champions; #1 large School Ranking (Buffalo News); Section VI Class A Champions; Buffalo News Prep Talk Team of the Year

       Coach Mike Vastola - Class A South Coach of the Year; Buffalo News Coach of the Year; Buffalo Bills AdPro Coach of the Year; USA Today High School Sports 2017 American Family Insurance All USA Football Teams Coach of the Year for NYS 
       Bryan Ball (DB) - Class A South 1st Team Defense; All-WNY 3rd Team
       Jesse Broad (WR) - Class A South 2nd Team Offense; All-WNY Honorable Mention
       Tavian Brooks - Class A South Honorable Mention
       Josh Clifton (K) – Class A South Honorable Mention; All-WNY 2nd Team; New School Record
       Brad Claycomb (OL) – Class A South 1st Team Offense; All-WNY 1st Team; All-Bee 2nd Team Defense
       Vinny Draper (OL) - Class A South 1st Team Offense; All-Bee Defense Honorable Mention
       Mike Glinski (LB)– Class A South 1st Team Defense; All-WNY 1st Team; Football Weekly 2nd Team Defense ; All-Bee 1st Team Defense; New School Records
       Kyle Haettich (DB) - Class A South 1st Team Defense
       Juston Johnson (WR)- Class A South 1st Team Offense; All-WNY 1st Team; Football Weekly 3rd Team Offense; All-Bee 1st Team Offense; All-Bee Team Defense Honorable Mention (CB); New School Records; Buffalo News Prep Talk Player of the Year
       Dylan Kasic - Class A South Honorable Mention
       Josh Karmazyn (CB)- Class A South 2nd Team Defense
       Nick Knowles (LB) - Class A South 2nd Team Defense
       Matt Myers (QB)– Connolly Cup winner; Class A South MVP; Buffalo News Prep Talk Player of the Year; All-WNY 1st Team; Football Weekly Player of the Year; All-Bee Player of the Year; All-Bee 2nd Team Defense (P); New School Records
       Liam Scheuer (DE) – Class A South 2nd Team Defense; All-WNY Honorable Mention; Football Weekly 3rd Team Defense; New School Record
       John Speyer (RB) - Class A South 2nd Team Offense; All-WNY Honorable Mention
       Luke Wilhelm - Class A South Honorable Mention
       Josh Wilson (OL) - Class A South 2nd Team Offense

    Boys Soccer  -  NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

       Mike Borton – ECIC Div. I All-Star 1st Team 
       Kyle Farr – ECIC Div. I All-Star 3rd Team
       Dominic Sorrento – ECIC Div. I All-Star 2nd Team

    Girls Soccer  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition


    Girls Swim  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
       Kelsey Sainsbury – New School Records (6 dives score and 11 dives score)

    Girls Tennis  - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition

    Boys Volleyball   - NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition
       Nicholas Pozzuto – ECIC All-Star 1st Team
       Connor Reinlander – ECIC All-Star 2nd Team
     
    Girls Volleyball  -  NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition