East Senior High School

Central School District

A Vision of Excellence

Popular Links

Upcoming Events

View Calendar
  •  

     

     

     

    e

     

     Home of

    Division 3 Champion, 4th Place State Finisher & District Record Breaker for Cross Country:  Vinny Pagliaccio

    ECIC First Team All Stars, Cross Country:  Vinny Pagliaccio and Hunter Jurek

    ECIC Second Team All Star, Cross Country:  Sean McCartan

    All WNY Scholar Athletes by The Buffalo News:  Mason Smith (Soccer) and Emma Grzebinski (Cross Country)

    Western New York Cross Country Boys Runner of the Year:  Vinny Pagliaccio

    ECIC, Section 6 State Competitor, Bowling:  Kendyll Jaskier

    ECIC, Section 6 State Competitors, Indoor Track:  Vinny Pagliaccio, James Sullivan and Hope Abramowski


    Unfortunately, Mamma Mia! has been postponed.  Further information will be communicated in this space.  Please be sure to check often for updates. 

    Mamma Mia!

    Over 60 million people worldwide have fallen in love with the characters, the story and the music that make Mamma Mia the ultimate feel-good show!

    And, WE'RE BRINGING IT TO EAST!

     Thursday, March 12 at 7:00 p.m.

    Friday, March 13 at 7:00 p.m.

    Saturday, March 14th at 1:00 and 7:00 p.m.

     

    Tickets are $10 for the 7:00 shows and $8 for the matinee

    Purchase your tickets now at https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4493819

     

    Get a sneak peek here:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlFpz5XVjuU

     

     


    March is: wh1

    This year is also the 100th anniversary of the passage of the 19th amendment,

    which provided not only the right to vote but also opened the door

    for women to own property,

    to retain their own wages,

    legal access to their children,

    and the authority to sign contracts!

     

    In honor of this month, East Senior has scheduled a variety of activities.

    wh2

    Every Tues and Thur we will have a trivia question about a FAMOUS WOMAN in HISTORY.

    The question will be read on the morning news.  Students will have until the Block 2 start bell to answer AT THE DESIGNATED location.  Candy prizes will be provided.

    wh3

    Each Tuesday from 1:45-2:30 pm we will share Ted Talks in the LMC.

    March 3rd  Women in Sports

    March 10th Inclusivity and Change

    March 17th Leadership

    March 24th Caring for Ourselves and Others

    March 31st  Gender, Power, and Privilege

    wh4

    Next week during lunches, students will be invited to write a thank you note to a women who has made a difference in their lives. 

    Movie Nights:

    wh5

    Join us Wed March 18th for a showing of On the Basis of Sex about Justice Ruth Bader Ginsberg’s journey towards women’s equality, starring Felicity Jones. FREE refreshments! 

    Join us Wed March 23rd for a showing of Hidden Figures about the women of NASA. Sponsored by Science Club. FREE refreshments!

     wh6

    wh7

    On Tuesday March 31st, take & share a no make-up/no filter picture of yourself to highlight all the natural beauty at East.

    A day to celebrate self-acceptance and what it TRULY means to be beautiful.

     

    Displays:

    Outside the cafeterias, please visit the displays concerning Women’s Suffrage,

    on loan from the Western NY Library Resources Council.

    Maker Space in LMC:

    Come create a themed button in the library makerspace AND help assemble our (modern!) Rosie the Riveter puzzle

     

    Key Club in conjunction with Rho Kappa will be collecting products for women to be donated to Buffalo Good Neighbors.  All items need to be travel-sized and can include:

    toothpaste, shampoo, mouthwash, deodorant, toothbrushes and socks

     

     

     


    We are proud to announce the Class of 2020 Top 10!  Congratulations to all for their dedication and commitment to their education.

        

    10

    Calista Okine

    97.473

    9

    Katherine Magrich

    97.649

    8

    Grace Zakowski

    97.961

    7

    Erin Galuszka

    97.987

    6

    Carson Kelly

    98.107

    5

    Jessica Smith

    98.496

    4

    Annika Balk

    98.866

    3

    Sophia Fino

    98.89

    2

    Hanna Catlin

    99.188

    1

    Danielle Behlok

    99.742

    Top 10

     

     

    Students of Excellence

    This week, 27 seniors were selected as the 2019 Students of Excellence.  

    Here is the list of all of the honored students.

    Annika

    Balk

    Danielle

    Behlok

    Avery

    Blank

    Hallie

    Butler

    Hanna

    Catlin

    Mary

    Dalessandro

    Grace

    Dauer

    Sophia 

    Fino

    Erin 

    Galuszka

    Taylor

    Grover

    Emma

    Grzebinski

    Abigail

    Jackson

    Andrew

    Kowalczewski

    Karlie

    Mann

    Calista

    Okine

    Rebecca 

    Olejniczak

    Erin 

    O'Neill

    Vincent

    Pagliaccio

    Meagan 

    Schuster

    Mason 

    Smith

    Jessica

    Smith

    David

    Snyder

    Christopher

    Teti

    Emma

    Wade

    Lindsey

    Weissman

    April 

    Wieczorek

    Jaylyn

    Zimmer

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

CLOSE
CLOSE