Return to Headlines

East Class of 2020 community scholarship winners

Class of 2020
Congratulations Community Scholarship Winners!

On behalf of the Faculty and Staff of West Seneca East High School, we wanted to congratulate all of the students who won a Community Scholarship in 2020. We are proud of the efforts that our students put forth during the unprecedented times that the world is currently facing. There were hundreds of applications submitted by students and reviewed by various scholarship providers throughout our community. The generosity given to our students, especially during such dire straits, is appreciated tremendously. Thanks to these Scholarship Providers, our students were awarded $59,039 collectively! Kudos to the students listed below for their hard work over the last four years!

Sincerely,
Your School Counselors
Ms. Clar
Mrs. Page
Mrs. Smilinich


American Red Cross
Alexis Switzer

Cheektowaga Lion's Club
Meagan Schuster

Chris Kaczkowski Memorial
Danielle Behlok

Chris Kaczkowski Memorial
Blake Logel

Chris Kaczkowski Memorial
April Wieczorek

Clinton Street Elementary PTA
Ashton Drakulich

CSEA Local 868/Unit 6716
Ashley Switzer

CSEA Local 868/Unit 6716
Alexis Switzer

Derek T.G. Falkenbach Memorial
Colin Schmatz

Derek T.G. Falkenbach Memorial
Sarah Fineour

Eric M. Laufer Music Scholarship
David Snyder

Eric M. Laufer Music Scholarship
James Sullivan

Four Year Perfect Attendance
Emma Grzebinski

Four Year Perfect Attendance
Aiden Lanthier

Harry H. Johnson Memorial Scholarship/American Legion Post 735
David Snyder

Harry H. Johnson Memorial Scholarship/American Legion Post 735
Nicholas Quinn

Heather A. McGowan Memorial Scholarship
Calista Okine

Ind Health/Business First Community All Star
Danielle Behlok

Jeffrey Michael Sgroi Foundation Scholarship
Kendyll Jaskier

Jeffrey Michael Sgroi Foundation Scholarship
Grace Garbatowicz

Kiwanis Club of West Seneca
Nohel Adiba

Leanne Glaub running scholarship
Emma Grzebinski

Lois White Memorial Scholarship
David Snyder

Lukey's Legacy
Sophia Fino

Mary Lynn Ranger Memorial Scholarship
Haley LaPenta

New York State Academic Excellence
Danielle Behlok

New York State Academic Excellence
Hanna Catlin

New York State Academic Excellence
Sophia Fino

New York State Academic Excellence
Annika Balk

New York State Academic Excellence
Jessica Smith

New York State Academic Excellence
Carson Kelly

Northwood Elementary PTA
Avery Blank

Northwood Elementary PTA
Melissa Forster

Northwood Elementary PTA
Kendyll Jaskier

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Foltarz

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Huber

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Cole

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship
Mary Dalessandro

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship
David Snyder

Rodney E. Whitbeck Memorial Scholarship
Emma Grzebinski

Rodney E. Whitbeck Memorial Scholarship
James Sullivan

Rotary Club of West Seneca
Danielle Behlok

Rotary Club of West Seneca
Brandon Cole

Vigilant Fire Company, No 1
Danielle Behlok

We Need More Cowbell
Annika Balk

Wegmans
Camden Wypior

Wegmans
Ashley Switzer

Wegmans
Hailie Kabala

West Seneca Civic & Patriotic Commission
Danielle Behlok

West Seneca Civic & Patriotic Commission
David Snyder

West Seneca East Parent Teacher Group
Calista Smith

West Seneca East Parent Teacher Group
Andrew Radka

West Seneca East Parent Teacher Group
Chase Czachorowski

West Seneca East Parent Teacher Group
Brandon Cole

West Seneca East Parent Teacher Group
Erin O'Neill

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Andrew Radka

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Meagan Schuster

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Nicole Stoklosa

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Chase Czachorowski

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Jason Perillo

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Grace Garbatowicz

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Erin O’Neill

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Julia Yunke

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club
Karlie Mann

West Seneca East Wall of Fame
Annika Balk

West Seneca East Wall of Fame
Vincent Pagliaccio

West Seneca Lion's Club
David Snyder

West Seneca Police Benevolent Association
Danielle Behlok

West Seneca Police Benevolent Association
Sydney Tutuska

West Seneca Schools Administrative Association
Hallie Butler

West Seneca Schools Administrative Association
Calista Smith

West Seneca Woman's Club
Danielle Behlok

Wilbur C. Biddlecom Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Behlok

Wilbur C. Biddlecom Memorial Scholarship
Ashton Drakulich

West Seneca Teachers Association
Nohel Adiba

West Seneca Teachers Association
Abigail Blamowski

West Seneca Teachers Association
Ashton Drakulich

West Seneca Teachers Association
Erin O'Neill

West Seneca Teachers Association
Jessica Smith

West Seneca Teachers Association
David Snyder

West Seneca Teachers Association
Alexis Switzer